Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Aa Megami-sama: Tatakau Tsubasa (special) |
Not really good |
Nothing too great. |
Actually, I Am… (TV) |
Decent |
That's it? THAT'S IT??? Could be a LOT better, I mean, really! Story is so damn forced, 13 episodes is not enough at all! |
(The) Adventures of Scamper (movie) |
Good |
Watched this only in russian. Never seen a japanese one, but want to just for voice acting comparison. |
Ah My Buddha (TV) |
Awful |
A monk whose power unleashes after seeing a naked girl? Seriously? Don't freaking make me laugh. |
Ah! My Goddess (TV) |
Weak |
Drawing style is more polished than the OVA one, but overall this season is nothing special at all. |
Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy (TV) |
So-so |
Nothing too interesting and somewhat boring. |
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) |
Weak |
First episodes are kinda interesting, then a boring ones are coming up. |
Air (TV) |
Not really good |
12 eps is not enough for such story. |
Air Gear (TV) |
Very good |
Roller battles? Yes, yes, YES! |
Air In Summer (special) |
So-so |
Nothing too great. Was translated into russian by me, but the subs are gone already. |
Akane Iro ni Somaru Saka (TV) |
Weak |
Good start, but weak 2nd half. |
Akane Iro ni Somaru Saka Hardcore (OAV) |
Weak |
Nothing too interesting. |
Allison & Lillia (TV) |
Very good |
Good story, great charas. One of the few where I've seen a time skip usage. |
Amagami SS (TV) |
Good |
Haruka's, Sae's and Rihoko's arcs are boring, others are pretty good. My favourite is Kaoru's arc (I love Satou Rina's voice). |
Amagami SS+ (TV) |
Good |
Decent continuation of Amagami series, but 2 episodes per arc are not enough. |
(The) Ambition of Oda Nobuna (TV) |
Very good |
Not fond of the historical themed animes, but this turned out to be a really good and fun one. |
And you thought there is never a girl online? (TV) |
Decent |
Thought that it will be not worth a go, but my expectations were proven wrong. It's decent and fun enough. |
Appleseed: Ex Machina (movie) |
Good |
Don't remember much about its plot, but animation is kinda cool. |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) |
Weak |
BOOOOORING... |
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) |
Weak |
Not funny at all despite being a comedy and all that. |
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) |
Very good |
Good amount of funny moments and parodies made it really good. |
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) |
Very good |
Less funny than season 1, but still good and very enjoyable. |
Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA |
Very good |
Funny as 2 seasons were, nothing more, nothing less. |
Birdy the Mighty (OAV) |
Decent |
Kinda interesting. |
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) |
Decent |
Continuation of the Birdy and Tsutomu's adventures. |
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) |
Decent |
Birdy and Tsutomu are back again. |
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) |
Decent |
New adaptation of Birdy's adventures. |
Black Cat (TV) |
Very good |
Completed in one go in a pretty late time of the day despite being 24 episodes long. Plot is very entertaining. |
Bodacious Space Pirates (TV) |
Very good |
I want a season 2. And I bet that I'm not an only one. |
Cardcaptor Sakura (TV) |
Good |
Not that bad, but story feels unfininshed. Either way it's worth a go. |
Carnival Phantasm (OAV) |
Good |
Very fun anniversary crossover from Type-Moon. |
A Certain Magical Index (TV) |
Decent |
Story is good, Misaka is cute and Index is funny. |
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) |
Decent |
Story is more interesting, Misaka is still cute and Index is still funny. |
A Certain Magical Index: The Miracle of Endymion (movie) |
So-so |
Nothing too interesting. |
Charlotte (TV 2015) |
Decent |
And that's it? Could be MUCH better than this. |
Chobits (TV) |
Very good |
Somewhat funny, somewhat tragic. Worth its time. |
Chocotto Sister (TV) |
Weak |
So plain and boring... Just go watch something else. It's not worth your time. |
Chu-Bra!! (TV) |
Decent |
Turned out to be somewhat interesting and funny. |
Clannad (TV) |
Excellent |
I have nothing to say. It's too great. Go watch it yourself if you don't believe me. |
Clannad After Story (TV) |
Excellent |
Great sequel. That's all. |
D-Frag! (TV) |
Good |
Not enough. I want more craziness like this one :) |
D.C. II: Da Capo II (TV) |
Decent |
Nothing too special. |
D.C. ~Da Capo~ (TV) |
Decent |
Nothing too special again. |
D.C.II S.S. ~Da Capo II Second Season~ (TV) |
Decent |
Nothing too special... |
D.C.S.S. ~Da Capo Second Season~ (TV) |
Decent |
And again nothing too good. |
Demon King Daimao (TV) |
Decent |
Ecchi is pissing off, but at least story is enjoyable. That's enough for trying to watch it. |
(The) Devil Is a Part-Timer! (TV) |
Very good |
Good one. A devil coming to the Earth and starting to work in a cafe? Yes please. |
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) |
Good |
Good enough. It was fun to see Haruhi again and Yuki being all moe was unexpected. |
ef: a tale of melodies (TV) |
Excellent |
A great combination of the two love stories. Worth a look at. |
ef: a tale of memories (TV) |
Excellent |
Another great love story combination. Go see it, you won't be disappointed. |
Eiga Dokidoki! Precure Mana Kekkon!!? Mirai ni Tsunagu Kibō no Dress (movie) |
So-so |
Boring just like season itself. |
Eiga HappinessCharge PreCure! Ningyō no Kuni no Ballerina (movie) |
So-so |
Don't know why, but almost all of the Precure movies are too boring to me. Only All Stars series is an exception. |
Eiga Precure All Stars New Stage 3: Eien no Tomodachi (movie) |
Good |
Another Precure crossover. Here Happiness Charge Precure makes an appearance, but without Fortune (she didn't join the team yet). Honey is there, but her appearance time is short and she doesn't speak. And Ayumi from the NS2 returns as Cure Echo. |
Eiga Precure All Stars: Haru no Carnival (movie) |
Not really good |
It's more like a presentation of the old teams rather the actual adventure of all of the Precures. But Odoren & Utaen's duo song and the Precure's version of the "Ima Koko Kara" instantly became my favourites (BTW, this is the 1st time when the 3D Cures sang with their seiyu's voices and not with singer's ones like in the most of EDs). I'd seriously love to have them as a separate songs, but first I have to wait for the movie's OST to see if they're available. BTW, songs I've mentioned earlier were translated to russian by me not too long ago. |
Eiga Smile Precure: Ehon no Naka wa Minna Chiguhagu! (movie) |
Decent |
Promises must be kept, got it, Miyuki? Or else you will suffer from it. |
Eiga Suite Precure: Torimodose! Kokoro ga Tsunagu Kiseki no Melody (movie) |
Decent |
Somewhat interesting story. |
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Weak |
What's so special about this? For me it was pretty boring. |
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) |
Very good |
Pretty good remake of the old Evangelion episodes. |
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) |
Very good |
Story takes a new way of telling. Good move, guys. |
Fairy Tail (TV) |
Good (dub), Very good (Rus.sub) |
175 episodes may be too much for somebody else, but I've got through it with no problems, since it's not too hard to watch it by one episode per week. English dub is very enjoyable to listen, it's done surprisingly good - I even may consider to rewatch it fully in the dub someday instead reading subs even though I'm russian myself and supposed to want a rus dub. But there is no company which may do something like this - Russian dub companies are ignoring large animes, they don't even dub the 24-episode long ones. |
Fairy Tail (OAV) |
Decent |
Adaptation of some skipped chapters (the TV version didn't include them because of the boldness and oversexuality). |
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) |
Good |
There were some news about that there is a new anime project in the works, which, as I think, may be a season 3. The season itself was pretty good, but I didn't understand some changes like why Ultear and Meldy became red-eyed. The bad thing is that some of the starting episodes had just an AWFUL drawing style, which, as I've seen, was corrected in the DVD/BD release. |
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess |
Good |
Drawing style is great, heroes' clothing are colored closer to manga ones. Good! |
Fairy Tail x Rave (OAV) |
Good |
Damn, I WANT Rave Master to be remade with this drawing style!!! Well, in fact I just want a Rave remake, that's all :) |
(The) Familiar of Zero (TV) |
Decent |
Much more enjoyable that its sequels. That's all. |
(The) Familiar of Zero F (TV) |
Decent |
Decent ending. Nothing more to say. |
(The) Familiar of Zero: Knight of the Twin Moons (TV) |
Decent |
Didn't liked the only one fact - Saito became a freaking playboy who is interested only in girl's bodies (boobs to be exact). Good thing that the plot is still interesting. |
(The) Familiar of Zero: Rondo of Princesses (TV) |
Decent |
Plot is still interesting, but ecchi portions are started to get on my nerves. |
Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle (special) |
Not really good |
Nothing too special. |
Fate/stay night (TV) |
Good |
Pretty good and length is just right. |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (movie) |
Good |
A very good alternative take on the FSN story. |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) |
Very good |
Greater than 1st adaptation from DEEN Studio. Atmosphere is darker, plot is intriguing, fights are great. |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV 2) |
Very good |
Good as its 1st part which aired at 2014. |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Weak |
Didn't understand a damn thing. FF is certainly not for me. |
Fresh Precure! Omocha no Kuni wa Himitsu ga Ippai!? (movie) |
So-so |
Nothing too interesting. |
Fresh Pretty Cure (TV) |
Good |
What I love is when somebody starts off as evil one and then unexpectedly switches sides. And that is my favorite Cure from this season, whose name I'm not going to reveal, because it's a spoiler. |
Full Metal Panic! (TV) |
Very good (Rus.dub & Rus.sub) |
Freaking pissed off by Chidori called Tidori in rus MVO (because of the dumb Polivanov pronouncing system). Otherwise it's done good. |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) |
Very good |
More entertaining than FMP but shorter, which is bad. |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) |
Good |
Just some fun addition to FMP starring Testarossa. |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Very good |
Short, but very funny. Sagara is so good in trouble causing. |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Very good |
Very good despite the fact that all of the 2nd half is a filler content. Definitely worth a look. |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) |
Very good |
Finally watched it with my girlfriend a couple years ago. Good adaptation, worth its time. |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Good |
Good side story. Nothing more to say. |
Futari wa Precure Max Heart 2: Yukizora no Tomodachi (movie) |
Not really good |
Nothing too interesting except that here the exclusive upgraded Cure forms are shown. |
Futari wa Precure Splash Star (TV) |
Good |
Looks like FWPC remake - similar designs & voices, only 2 Cures etc. Major difference is the 2nd Cure forms, whose are active in the 2nd half of story (but previous ones are also used by girls, since their new forms are additional and not a complete replacement). |
Futari wa Precure Splash Star Tick Tack Kiki Ippatsu! (movie) |
Decent |
Decent story about Splash Star's adventure in the Clock Land. |
Futari wa Pretty Cure Max Heart (TV) |
Not really good |
Nagisa and Honoka are back with a completely useless and annoying girl named Hikari, who can become a semi-Cure under the name of Shiny Luminous. This season is shorter than the other ones because it's 47 episodes long only (all other seasons are 48-50 episodes long) and it's quite boring, even more than FwPC itself. |
Futari wa Pretty Cure: Max Heart (movie) |
Not really good |
Nothing too interesting. |
Glitter Force (TV) |
Good |
Russian translation is going on. I don't care if there's another ones, I just want to do it. 5 eps are done for now - I finally found some time to continue my work on it. Cures here are my favorite. ALL of them. |
Glitter Force Doki Doki (TV) |
Decent |
Story feels rushed. Love the EDs and their animation - at times it seems that Cures are singing by themselves even if you know that songs is performed by just one person. Cures are not too lovable except Cure Ace - I love a mature Rie Kugimiya's voice: it sounds a bit unexpected after all those little girls and teenagers she gave her voice to. |
Go! Princess Precure (TV) |
Good (sub & Rus.sub) |
Definitely an one of the best (and longest in addition to that) seasons of the entire PreCure franchise. |
Go! Princess Pretty Cure the Movie Go! Go!! Gorgeous Triple Feature!!! |
Decent |
Well, not too bad, could be worse, but still worth a go. |
Golden Time (TV) |
Good |
Story is somewhat hard to follow, but otherwise it's not that bad. |
Gonna be the Twin-Tail!! (TV) |
Weak |
Got a strong feeling that it didn't ended properly and there will be season 2. But even if there wouldn't be one, I wouldn't be surprised. |
Good Luck Girl! (TV) |
Good |
Parodies is what saved this for me, but plot is not bad either. |
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) |
Very good |
A very interesting and fun one. |
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Very good |
Plot twists are unexpected at some point. But overall it's great and definitely worth a look. |
Haganai (TV) |
Good |
Story is OK, but Sena is pissing off sometimes. I like Itou Kanae's voice, but the character she gave voice to is just annoying. |
Haganai NEXT (TV) |
Good |
Decent sequel, nothing more to say. Don't know if there will be a season 3. But I think it's not that necessary. |
HappinessCharge PreCure! (TV) |
Decent |
Fairly good season, but not good enough. It lacks something, but I can't tell exactly what. |
Haruka Nogizaka's Secret (TV) |
Weak |
Pretty boring if you ask me. |
Haruka Nogizaka's Secret: Purezza (TV) |
Weak |
New adventures of Haruka and her "boyfriend". Boring as its predecessor. |
Heartcatch Precure! (TV) |
Very good |
Drawing style is a bit off, but story and music are really good. Best season so far. (Russian translation planned, and like I said down there - I DON'T CARE if it's already translated by whoever else! In fact, who can stop you from translating somewhat you like? There's even a translation by Commie despite the fact that Doremi had already done one. So why I should stop then?) My favorite Cures from this season are Marine & Moonlight (because Aya Hisakawa rocks, I LOVE her voice and Marine is just so funny at times). |
Heartcatch Precure! Hana no Miyako de Fashion Show…Desu ka!? (movie) |
Decent |
HeartCatch goes to Paris and manages to get into some adventure even there. |
Hellsing (TV) |
Weak |
One of the first and one of the most hated by me. I just can't stand any anime about vampires and such. |
(The ")Hentai" Prince and the Stony Cat. (TV) |
Decent |
Story was interesting, but it needs a sequel. |
(The) IDOLM@STER (TV) |
So-so |
Well, first impression was wrong. It becomes interesting enough later on. |
(The) IDOLM@STER Cinderella Girls (TV) |
So-so |
Not too bad, but excuse me, why Anastasia's short name is "Anya"? I can understand if she was called Anna, because "Anya" is a "cute" form of this name in Russian. Anastasia should have been called "Nastya-chan" if the short form was needed but not "Anya-chan". |
(The) IDOLM@STER Cinderella Girls (TV 2) |
Decent |
Not bad, but of course could be a lot better. Still worth a go if you're fond of the idol themed shows. |
THE IDOLM@STER MOVIE: Kagayaki no Mukōgawa e! |
Good |
Long and complicated story. |
If Her Flag Breaks (TV) |
Weak (dub), So-so (sub) |
Sorta interesting, but nothing that great. |
Iketeru Futari (TV) |
Good |
Ayanami Rei has changed anime? If not, why the main heroine looks almost like her? But that aside, it's a somewhat fun one, so may be worth a look. |
Invaders of the Rokujyōma!? (TV) |
Decent |
Not bad, but its story is so complicated and weakly understandable that I think it needs a 2nd season. |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (TV) |
Good |
And that's it? I refuse to believe that. |
ItaKiss (TV) |
Excellent |
Probably one of the best love-story animes I've seen. Don't miss it - it's really good one. |
Jinki:Extend (TV) |
Weak |
Nothing too special. |
K-ON! (TV) |
Bad |
Don't know what I've expected, can say only that it turned out to be an exact opposite of what I wanted it to be. |
Kämpfer (TV) |
Not really good |
Story is not that bad, but ecchi... Just why it needs to be there? |
Kanon (TV 1/2002) |
Decent |
Good one but short & sounds some girls are making (Ahaha, Unyaa, Uguuu etc.) are somewhat annoying. |
Kanon (TV 2/2006) |
Good |
Drawing style is better, story is better, but I like old Yuuichi's seiyuu more. That's my only one nitpick because I just HATE Tomokazu Sugita - his voice sounds out of place. It just not the right voice for the 17 years old guy. |
Kanon Kazahana (special) |
Decent |
Just some addition to the TV1, nothing more. |
Kaze no Stigma (TV) |
Good |
Not bad, not bad at all. |
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) |
Very good |
Very good one despite the ecchi - there's not that many so it can be ignored easily. |
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (OAV) |
Good |
Decent continuation of the TV. Kugimiya Rie is also good enough as Miu, but her old VA was a little better. |
Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imōto ga Iru! (OAV) |
Not really good |
Just some unneeded addition to the TV. |
KonoSuba – God’s blessing on this wonderful world!! (TV) |
Decent |
Waiting for season 2. |
Labyrinth of Flames (OAV) |
Not really good |
My first anime ever watched in horrible russian VO together with elder sister. |
Last Exile (TV) |
Weak |
Nothing too interesting for me. |
Love Hina (TV) |
Not really good |
I certainly don't want to be at Keitaro's place - he is good only in getting in troublesome situations and receiving punches from girls, nothing more. |
Love Hina Again (OAV) |
Not really good |
Finally!!! That sure took a long time. |
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream |
Not really good |
Nothing too special. |
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve |
Not really good |
Nothing too special again. |
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! (TV) |
Decent |
Sometimes fun, sometimes dramatic. Worth a go. |
Lovely Complex (TV) |
Excellent |
Comedy, serious moments, character development - it has all of those. A really fun and good one. |
Maburaho (TV) |
Bad |
What was all that? Come again? |
Mahō Tsukai Precure! (TV) |
Not really good (sub & Rus.sub) |
I have a vibe of a Splash Star or even Max Heart rendition - 2 main cures and 1 additional, boring villains and a late blooming plot. This season is a "late bloomer" indeed, since the plot is forming at last, first 20 episodes were, I dare to say, meaningless and boring. Well, let's see then, what this "late bloomer" will deliver after its boring 1st half. |
Mahoromatic - Automatic Maiden (TV) |
Good |
Decent story about mechanic maid and her friends. Worth some of your time. |
Mahoromatic: Something More Beautiful (TV) |
Good |
Not bad for a sequel. Sometimes it's even more funny than its predecessor. |
Mayo Chiki! (TV) |
Decent |
May be worth a go, but overall nothing too interesting. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Good (sub & Rus.dub & Rus.sub) |
Rus dub is done amazingly. Love the Kyon's and Haruhi's dubbers voices. Other ones did their roles good too. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) |
Good |
Endless Eight is really pissed me off, I've even thought about dropping, but managed to overcome it. |
Midori Days (TV) |
Decent |
An interesting and fun one. |
Motto To Love Ru (TV) |
Not really good |
Nothing too interesting and ecchi is pissing off as always. |
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) |
Good |
Very fun one, totally worth a go or two. |
My Little Monster (TV) |
Very good |
Good one, plot is very interesting. But will there be a sequel of this story? It certainly needs one. |
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU (TV) |
Very good |
Really good one. Loved the heroes and story. |
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU (OAV) |
So-so |
As always, these OVAs can be skipped easily, since they aren't adding anything important to the main storyline. |
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU TOO! (TV) |
Good |
"Open" ending yet again. So what's next? OVA? Season 3? |
My-HiME (TV) |
Decent |
After rewatching I remembered how good it is. Story may be a bit complicated, but otherwise it's a really good one and definitely worth a look. |
My-Otome (TV) |
Decent |
Good as its predecessor. |
My-Otome 0~S.ifr~ (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
My-Otome Zwei (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
NAKAIMO - My Little Sister Is Among Them! (TV) |
Not really good (dub & Rus.sub) |
While plot is not that bad, ecchi portions is what pissed me off. |
NANA (TV) |
Very good |
At first I couldn't adapt to the specific drawing style. But I overcome it and really enjoyed this anime. |
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Very good (sub & Rus.dub) |
Plot is interesting enough. I prefer the Reanimedia's russian dub, it's great. |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Not really good (Rus.dub & Rus.sub) |
Definitely not a thing for the japanese culture and anime adaptation start (unfortunately it was for me). Plot is hard enough to take, it cost me 2 weeks of deep depression. I own a MC Entertainment's 4-disc MVO. But it's bad in terms of quality, so I prefer subs (rus or eng, I don't really care now). |
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) |
Good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Good |
|
Ninja Robots (TV) |
Good |
I've said up here that Labyrinth of Flames is my first anime, but it's a little incorrect - it's my first anime when I've got a knowledge about it being one. My real first anime is this, watched in russian MVO on the Ukrainian UT-1 channel back in the 1992 and rewatched in the same MVO 10 years after on the another Ukrainian channel called ICTV. |
Ninja Ryūkenden (OAV) |
Decent |
Good adaptation of the famous Ryu Hayabusa's adventures. |
Nyan Koi! (TV) |
Decent |
Fun one. Idea is good enough. |
Nyaruko: Crawling with Love! (TV) |
So-so |
Nothing too interesting, but may be worth a look. |
Nyaruko: Crawling with Love! (TV 2) |
So-so |
New adventures of Nyaruko and her friends. May be worth a look, but still not too interesting like its predecessor. |
Oh My Goddess! (OAV) |
Good |
Somewhat interesting, but only 5 episodes. |
Omamori Himari (TV) |
Not really good |
Ecchi... That's all. I freaking can't stand it. |
Oreimo (TV) |
Not really good |
Somewhat interesting, but Kirino is really pissing off at times. |
Oreshura (TV) |
Not really good |
At first plot seemed to be somewhat interesting, but story turned out to be not so good as I expected. |
Overlord (TV) |
|
|
(The) Pet Girl of Sakurasou (TV) |
Good |
Definitely worth a go, it's interesting enough. |
Please Teacher! (TV) |
Decent |
Nothing too great, but still worth its time. |
Please Teacher! (OAV) |
Decent |
An addition to TV. |
Please Twins! (TV) |
Good |
More interesting than Teacher one. |
Please Twins! (OAV) |
Good |
Some addition to the TV revealing a bit more about Karen. |
Precure All Stars DX2: Kibō no Hikari—Rainbow Jewel o Mamore! (movie) |
Good |
HeartCatch team joins other teams, but it's only Tsubomi & Erika for now, since Itsuki & Yuri weren't introduced as Cures at this time. |
Precure All Stars DX: Minna Tomodachi—Kiseki no Zenin Daishūgō (movie) |
Good |
First PreCure series crossover. Here Max Heart, Splash Star, Yes! & Fresh teams are met. |
Precure All Stars New Stage 2: Kokoro no Tomodachi (movie) |
Good |
DokiDoki team makes an appearance. |
Precure All Stars New Stage: Mirai no Tomodachi (movie) |
Good |
Smile PreCure team joins the bunch and Suite PreCure's Ellen & Ako are making their appearance. |
Precure All-Stars DX3 Mirai ni Todoke! Sekai o Tsunagu Niji-Iro no Hana (movie) |
Good |
Suite PreCure team makes an appearance, but it's only Hibiki & Kanade for now, since Ellen & Ako joined them later. Hummy makes an appearance along with HeartCatch PreCure's Itsuki & Yuri. |
Pretty Cure (TV) |
Decent |
Nothing too great, but still worth a look as a "parent" season to Precure series. From Cures here my sympathy goes to Nagisa. |
Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Crystal (ONA 2014) |
Not really good |
Good as a standalone Sailor Moon anime, not so good as a remake of an old adaptation. |
Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Crystal (ONA 2015) |
Good |
Well, there we go. 2nd half was more interesting. |
Pretty Rhythm All Star Selection: Prism Show Best Ten (movie) |
Not really good |
IMO song choose would be better, but alright. These are the songs autors liked most, I assume. But MY best 10 from all seasons is absolutely different. |
Pretty Rhythm Aurora Dream (TV) |
Decent (sub & Rus.sub) |
Russian translation planned - an existing subs is not that good IMO. |
Pretty Rhythm Dear My Future (TV) |
Weak (sub), So-so (?) |
Didn't like the series too much, but planning to do a russian translation when it is fully subbed in English (I know some Japanese, but not fluent enough in it for a direct translation). BTW, this is only one PR season that was watched fully in RAW - it didn't had any kind of translation up to some time. |
Pretty Rhythm Rainbow Live (TV) |
Good (sub & Rus.sub) |
One of the few I've done a russian translation for, but not for all eps - only for those I liked. Planning to finish - it deserves to have a good translation.
There's a good amount of great songs, OPs and EDs included. Many of them (if not all) became my favourite. And it even got a movie sequel that will be centered around 'Over the Rainbow' boys unit! But will we see any girls there? |
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Bad (Ukr.dub), Decent (Rus.dub) |
One of my favourite Miyazaki movies. |
PriPara (TV) |
Weak |
Too boring and bland in comparison to Pretty Rhythm. Even Serizawa Yuu (Ann's VA in the last installment, PRRL) is out of place, but it was interesting to hear her talking with a low pitched voice (Mirei's real look is a total opposite to that PriPara's of hers). |
Puss 'n Boots (movie) |
So-so |
An one of the few that was dubbed by Russian popular cartoon studio Soyuzmultfilm. And they did a great job, but songs weren't dubbed except the opening one. |
Puss n' Boots Around the World (movie) |
So-so |
Watched in dub by Soyuzmultfilm. More enjoyable than the first one. |
Rave Master (TV) |
Good |
Very good and enjoyable, but it's a shame that the series production was stopped. If only there was a remake or something... |
Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- (TV) |
Excellent |
Very good one, don't miss it! It's really worth your time! Plot is very interesting and unpredictable. |
Rosario + Vampire (TV) |
Awful |
Panties, panties, PANTYSHOTS EVERYWHERE!!! |
S.A (TV) |
Not really good |
Main heroine is pissing off sometimes, but overall it's OK to watch once. |
Samurai Flamenco (TV) |
So-so |
Not fond of Power Rangers/Super Sentai series, so most parts of the episodes were skipped. |
Samurai Harem (TV) |
Weak |
Nothing too great. |
Samurai Spirits 2: Asura Zanmaden (OAV) |
Decent |
Got pissed off by the fact it didn't had decent russian subs, only freaking bad VOs, so I did subs for it myself. |
School Days (TV) |
Not really good |
Damn, that freaking ending... Too cruel if you ask me. |
Seiyu's Life! (TV) |
Not really good |
Well, nothing that interesting, but it was good to see some famous seiyu in the anime interpretation. |
Sekirei (TV) |
Not really good |
The only thing that's not needed here is freaking big boobs and flashing here and there panties. If only the drawing style was more realistic, it could have been more enjoyable. |
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) |
Not really good |
More girls, more boobs and panties... At least plot is interesting. |
Shakugan no Shana (TV) |
Very good |
Great story and Shana is so cute. |
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) |
Very good |
A plot twist with protagonist turning evil (well, sorta) was unexpected. Overall it's a great final for the great anime. |
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) |
Very good |
Great continuation of Shana and Yuji's adventures. |
Shining Tears X Wind (TV) |
Not really good |
Idea of the soul blades is good, but plot is not that entertaining. |
Shuffle! (TV) |
Good |
Shuffle as it is. The plot started as one thing and ended being absolutely different. But even then it's still worth a go. |
Sky Wizards Academy (TV) |
Not really good |
Well, not too bad, but could be much better. |
(The) Slayers (TV) |
Good |
A very fun story about young Lina Inverse and her companions. |
Sonic the Hedgehog: The Movie (OAV) |
Good |
Drawing style may be a bit off, but otherwise it's a great adaptation of Sonic's adventures. |
Sonic X (TV) |
Awful (Ukr.dub), Bad (dub & Rus.dub), Decent (Rus.sub) |
Oh god... A first anime I've did russian translation for back in 2007. I've got angry about it not having a decent translation (only a bad ones), so I did it myself for 52 eps. I wanted to do season 3 too, but couldn't get to it. Rus dub is f*cking awful, because dubbers used the censored english dub as a source and cut the series even more than it already was by eng. lof*ckizators. |
Sound of the Sky (TV) |
So-so |
Nothing really interesting, but OP and ED are great. |
Spirited Away (movie) |
Not really good |
Watched in the Mosfilm dub (they've done it, IIRC). Nothing that great for me. |
Star Ocean EX (TV) |
Decent |
Good one, but it needs a 2nd season. Story was good enough. |
Steamboy (movie) |
Decent |
Don't remember anything about the plot, but it's worth seeing. |
Steel Angel Kurumi (TV) |
Not really good |
Don't remember much about it, but can say that it's not too great. |
Steel Angel Kurumi 2 (TV) |
So-so |
Not too great like season 1 was. |
Strawberry Eggs (TV) |
Very good |
I'm not a weakling or something, but the ending has touched the deepest parts of my soul. This anime is ONLY ONE that made me cry. |
Street Fighter IV: The Ties That Bind (OAV) |
Not really good |
Just some OVA that dedicated to the SF IV storyline. |
Suite Precure (TV) |
Good |
Russian translation planned (like in the Smile Precure case, I don't care if it's already translated by someone else). My favorite Cures from this season are everyone except Kanade/Rhythm - I don't like her behavior. |
Suzuka (TV) |
Good |
If only there was a 2nd season... |
Tales of the Abyss (TV) |
Very good |
Very good game adaptation, plot is enjoyable and interesting. |
Tears to Tiara (TV) |
Decent |
Interesting enough, worth a look. |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legend of the Supermutants (OAV) |
Weak |
Not too good for a foreign TMNT adaptation. Fairies, supermutants, Cyber Shredder, mecha battles? What the...? |
Tenchi in Tokyo (TV) |
Not really good |
Tenchi Universe is more enjoyable than this adaptation. |
Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) |
Decent |
Some ecchi moments, but overall nothing that annoying like nowadays. And story is OK. |
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) |
Decent |
A decent TM spinoff. Love the Ryoko here - Aya Hisakawa did such an awesome job voicing her. |
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) |
Decent |
Story is OK, but I don't like Ryoko's new ears. In the early TMs she looked prettier. |
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki (OAV 2/1994) |
Decent |
A decent TM continuation, nothing more to say here. |
Tenchi Muyo! The Night Before The Carnival (OAV) |
Decent |
Battle for Tenchi's attention is continued in a funny way. |
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) |
Good |
Turned out to be good enough, but ending could be better. |
Tenchi Universe (TV) |
Decent |
Not half-bad for an alternative adaptation. |
(The) Testament of Sister New Devil (TV) |
Good |
Pretty good despite the ecchi. |
(The) Testament of Sister New Devil BURST (TV) |
Not really good |
Length has destroyed the anime that had at least some plot. Even 1st season had 12 eps. |
To Love Ru: Darkness (TV) |
So-so |
Why the hell Lala became a secondary character? She came first, screw Momo! Oh, and another Black Cat character here. Why? |
To Love Ru: Darkness (TV 2) |
Decent |
As usual I think that's not the end. Well, let's see how much time will pass before the another sequel's announcement. |
To Love-Ru (TV) |
So-so |
Nothing that interesting, freaking ecchi everywhere and in addition there is a character that stolen from the Black Cat, Golden Darkness/Eve. Even her seiyuu is the same. |
To Love-Ru (OAV) |
So-so |
New adventures of Yuuto and bunch of girls who all (well, almost) are in love with him. |
To Love-Ru -Trouble- Darkness (OAV) |
So-so |
Yuuto and his friends are back. |
To Love-Ru -Trouble- Darkness (OAV 2) |
So-so |
Continuation of Yuuto and his friends' adventures. And even this is NOT THE END either! |
Tokyo Mew Mew (TV) |
Very good |
Surprisingly a VERY damn good one!!! Though there's too much deaths in the final episodes. |
Tona-Gura! (TV) |
Bad |
So freaking stupid that I don't even understand how I finished it. |
Toradora! (TV) |
Good |
Great story, but somewhat hard to follow. |
True Tears (TV) |
Good |
Somewhat complicated, but interesting story. |
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) |
So-so |
While it's a continuation of the original story, it's altered it a bit - in the original anime they didn't left one of the worlds in the first try. |
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) |
Not really good |
Not too interesting and I even dare to say it's a little boring. |
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) |
So-so |
Too complicated and even with the various plot twists the story didn't reach an end and feels incomplete. |
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
Weak |
Never liked a vampire theme, so for me it was a pretty boring one. |
Video Girl Ai (OAV) |
Good |
Decent love story for a 6 eps. |
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Decent |
Don't remember much about its plot. Maybe it's time for another take on it. |
Waiting in the Summer (TV) |
Decent |
Just a some spiritual successor of the Onegai series. There's way too many similarities. |
(The) Wallflower (TV) |
Awful |
At the end I got just one question in my mind - "What the freaking hell it all was?" |
We Never Learn: BOKUBEN (TV) |
|
|
We Never Learn: BOKUBEN (TV 2) |
|
|
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) |
Decent |
Sometimes fun, sometimes scary. Not for all, but still worth a go. |
When They Cry - Kai (TV) |
Very good |
Better than the first one, plot is somewhat entertaining. |
Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches (TV) |
Decent (sub & Rus.sub) |
Story feels a little rushed, but it still worth a go even despite that it would be better if the autors took a 24-episode basis instead of 12-episode one. |
Yes! Precure 5 (TV) |
Decent |
Well, it's not the most bad season, but you need to watch YP5GoGo immediately after. It's only one season, where Cures were not too lovable for me. But if I need to pick favorite one, it's Lemonade, she is cute and has a greatest voice out of the bunch. |
Yes! Precure 5 GoGo! (TV) |
Good |
Not bad, but could be better. Either way it's worth its time. |
Yes! Precure 5 GoGo! Okashi no Kuni no Happy Birthday (movie) |
So-so |
|
Yes! Precure 5: Kagami no Kuni no Miracle Daibōken! (movie) |
So-so |
Didn't like the Dark Cures being voiced by different seiyuus. HeartCatch & Smile had dark/evil versions of the main heroines being voiced by the same people with a more low pitched tone, so why here it wasn't done? |
Yona of the Dawn (TV) |
Very good |
Downloaded while being interested in it. It turned out to be a great anime with a decent plot and good humour, but I'll be GREATLY disappointed if there will be no sequel. It certainly deserves an one (just because it ended with a cliffhanger). |
Your Lie in April (TV) |
Not really good |
Well... not bad, but plot is too tragic. |
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) |
Good |
A very interesting one. 112 eps may be too much, but that wasn't too problematic for me, since I watched it in small portions (4-5 eps per day). It took 2 weeks. |