Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) |
Good |
too short, ended right as they went back to the fantasy world >P |
After School Dice Club (TV) |
Very good |
about playing and making table top games. I think all games used are real ones the characters play. |
Ah! My Goddess (TV) |
Decent |
okay dull story |
Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy (TV) |
Decent |
doesn't end well, dumb |
Air Gear (TV) |
Good |
didn't end still more story, but okay in all |
Air Gear: Kuro no Hane to Nemuri no Mori -Break on the Sky- (OAV) |
Good |
okay, about rollerblading and stuff, but doesn't really end. Left me hanging. |
Ajin (TV) |
Very good |
See Ajin (TV 2) |
Ajin (TV 2) |
Very good |
Really good, about people who can't die. But right now had ambiguous ending or just doesn't end. |
Akame ga KILL! (TV) |
Masterpiece |
While not perfect, it earns masterpiece for actually killing characters, having an ending, and overall being satisfying. Have read the manga.
Very similar but certain characters die off in the anime and just leave a different feeling. |
Akira (movie) |
Very good |
Good Film that holds up in animation, everything was hand drawn. While the story wasn't the best, it is still worth a watch. |
Aldnoah.Zero (TV) |
Excellent |
A war between the people of Earth and Mars, deals with some politics, but is not overwhelmed by them. However, it loses a point due to one OP character and some preferences. |
Aldnoah.Zero (TV 2) |
Excellent |
See Aldnoah Zero |
Angel Links (TV) |
Awful |
torture |
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (TV) |
Masterpiece |
about the guilt of losing a friend at a young age and coming to therms with grief |
Arashi no Yoru ni (movie) |
Good |
strange story of two different animals |
Assassination Classroom (TV) |
Masterpiece |
See: Assassination Classroom (TV 2) |
Assassination Classroom (TV 2) |
Masterpiece |
Awesome anime about a classroom trained in the art of assassination. But dig deeper and it's about being a student and a teacher, recommended especially if you are still a student or studying to become a teacher, but still a good watch if not. |
Astra Lost in Space (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Great story premise and execution. Pretty near perfect. |
Attack on Titan (TV) |
Excellent |
Good, lots of exposition, but awesome story and world. |
Attack on Titan (TV 2/2017) |
Excellent |
Rated for the overall series: See Attack on Titan (TV) for start
& Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS (TV) for final thoughts |
Attack on Titan (TV 3/2018) |
Excellent |
Rated for the overall series: See Attack on Titan (TV) for start
& Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS (TV) for final thoughts |
Attack on Titan (TV 4/2019) |
Excellent |
Rated for the overall series: See Attack on Titan (TV) for start
& Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS (TV) for final thoughts |
Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS (TV) |
Excellent |
Wraps up quite well, better than most.
(Spoiler)
Am disapointed with the time travel aspect/"The Paths" but they used it well and helps with the story. Overall, a great anime, with a 95% good ending. |
Attack on Titan The Final Season (TV) |
Excellent |
Rated for the overall series: See Attack on Titan (TV) for start
& Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS (TV) for final thoughts |
Attack on Titan The Final Season Part 2 (TV) |
Excellent |
Rated for the overall series: See Attack on Titan (TV) for start
& Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS (TV) for final thoughts |
BEASTARS (TV) |
Very good |
|
BELLE (movie) |
Excellent |
'Summer Wars' meets 'Beauty and the Beast' |
Black Blood Brothers (TV) |
Good |
nice worth a watch |
Black Cat (TV) |
Very good |
Weak ending, but favorite anime Character Sven. Manga is better. |
BNA: Brand New Animal (TV) |
Excellent |
about animal people, very cool and the ending music is the best ever. Listen to it every episode. |
(The) Boy and The Beast (movie) |
Excellent |
good story, about master and student |
Brave Story (movie) |
Excellent (dub & sub) |
Awesome world and cool stuff, just wish it was longer and you learned more about the lore. |
Carole & Tuesday (TV) |
Excellent |
Nice anime all about music and the industry (on mars) |
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Masterpiece |
First Miyazaki film seen, pure awesome |
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) |
Good |
okay good and new stuff, but overpowered by boobs and limited episodes |
Cat Planet Cuties (OAV) |
So-so |
another chance to show off boobs, not really good. |
(The) Cat Returns (movie) |
Masterpiece |
good story and cool characters |
Cells at Work! (TV) |
Excellent |
awesome about the human body some creative license but they really do their research. |
Chobits (TV) |
Decent |
meh |
Clannad (TV) |
Very good |
Cool story, guy actually picks girl and it goes beyond to their life together. |
Clannad After Story (TV) |
Very good |
continuing clannad, (same) |
Claymore (TV) |
Decent |
doesn't end |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Excellent |
flawless |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) |
Excellent |
absolutely flawless |
Comic Party (TV) |
Decent |
meh |
Comic Party: Revolution (TV) |
Decent |
meh |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Good |
need to watch again ending was ruined my first time |
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Good |
decent plug in to series takes place between episodes 22 and 23, but is said to be watched afterwards. |
D.N.Angel (TV) |
Very good |
pretty good, actually ends |
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) |
Decent |
good story but overshadowed by girls and eye candy |
Death Note (TV) |
Masterpiece |
An anime battle between characters similar to Sherlock Holmes and James Moriarty, in which our protagonist is our Moriarty. |
(The) Deer King (movie) |
Good |
Great world and basis for a movie, but the pacing was so rushed I feel stuff needed to be cut or it needed to be a show (not too long) just to flesh out all the plot going on. |
Deltora Quest (TV) |
Good |
Nice adventure, but some cliches and not 100% ending |
Demon City Shinjuku (OAV) |
Not really good |
Old anime on Retro Crush |
Demon King Daimao (TV) |
So-so |
okay, but not worth a watch |
DEVILMAN crybaby (ONA) |
So-so |
Alright, had a nice scene at the end about the human heart, but then was lost in a stupid ending. |
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) |
Excellent |
Helps explain some issues and leaves me on a better note, but story is still unresolved and I want to see a romance bloom. |
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (TV) |
Excellent |
Total fun comedy about a physic trying to live everyday life, and the drawbacks about having powers. |
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (TV 2) |
Very good |
Had to watch dub, was good and funny. |
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K.: Reawakened (ONA) |
Very good |
new dub actors and just more comedy. don't watch for story progression and only one episode takes place after the end of tv2 |
Dororo (TV 2019) |
Masterpiece |
A great anime about hunting deamons and maintaining one's humanity. |
Drifting Home (movie) |
Very good |
Good film, props won't re-watch, but Would never say I lost my time. Was worth it. |
Escaflowne: The Movie |
Not really good |
bad |
Eureka Seven (TV) |
Very good |
pretty good |
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) |
Good |
Okay, ending was iffy and had a very rough begining |
EUREKA SEVEN AO (OAV) |
So-so |
Dumb. |
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) |
Very good |
Never saw the original, this was a good film to get into it. |
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) |
Very good |
Don't understand the lore still, but am enjoying it. |
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) |
Decent |
Very poor, little to nothing is explained and I'm having a hard time following. This should not rely on outside information. Hope the final film provides some clarity. |
Evangelion: 3.0+1.0: Thrice Upon A Time (movie) |
Decent |
Started strong in the first half with the village. But quickly descended into crazy madness and balls to the wall. cannot follow philosophical stuff. Overall, not really a good movie series as I just didn't get it. |
Fate/stay night (TV) |
Decent |
want to watch remake having now seen fate zero to explain more |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) |
Excellent |
See second part, I rate as a whole. |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV 2) |
Excellent |
Awesome, Archer is explained unlike original and ending is really good. Just the extra at the end leaves me wondering. Saber was also pushed aside from the original. One rank down due to very slight need of research. |
Fate/Zero (TV) |
Very good |
spends more time with servants |
Fate/Zero (TV 2) |
Very good |
good series explains alot |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Excellent |
Saw without playin FFVII. Was really good, definitely worth a watch. |
Fireworks, Should We See it from the Side or the Bottom? (movie) |
Very good |
Cool concept and compelling lesson, but sour ending. |
Flavors of Youth (movie) |
Good |
Nice 3 stories of different characters |
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma (TV) |
Excellent |
All about cooking and different styles and cultures of cooking. Very interesting. |
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma: The Fourth Plate (TV) |
Excellent |
Really good. Feels like the series ends here! Waiting for the series to actually end before watching season 5. |
Food Wars! The Second Plate (TV) |
Excellent |
Not much added, but is still good and worth watching. |
Food Wars! The Third Plate (TV) |
Excellent |
Still awesome, progress is made and pacing is not bad either when available to binge. Looking forward to more. |
Food Wars! The Third Plate (TV 2) |
Excellent |
See season 4. Advise binging as I did first watch. |
From Up On Poppy Hill (movie) |
Excellent |
Very good and casual. |
Fruits Basket (TV 1/2001) |
Masterpiece |
Straight from the manga, a true masterpiece. Only flaw is it doesn't finish the story, but what it covered was flawless. |
Fruits Basket (TV 2/2019) |
Masterpiece |
Goes back and tells the whole story of the Manga, a bit darker and less comedic than the original, but fits for the overall tone and story told.
(Bonus: Almost all english dub cast returns) |
Fruits Basket 2nd Season (TV) |
Masterpiece |
see season 1 " " |
Fruits Basket the Final (TV) |
Masterpiece |
see season 1 " " Just beautiful |
Full Metal Panic! (TV) |
Good |
pretty good |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) |
Decent |
okay |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) |
Good |
worth a one time |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Good |
all school stuff but it tends to get old |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Excellent |
very good, well writen and strong supporting cast |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Totally awesome, music is weaker than original, but ending is far more satisfying. |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Good |
Sequel to original series, it's ending, however, don't like the ending too much. |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) |
Good |
Meh, added story for Brotherhood, before the end of series, doesn't add much. [supposed to be around episode 20, but can't fit it cohesively anywhere] |
(The) Future Diary (TV) |
Very good |
Interesting Story, but was lacking something, I'm not sure what. |
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) |
Good |
all about the reveng plot weak ending |
(The) Garden of Words (movie) |
Excellent |
Not much to say, but it's short sweet, and definitely worth a watch. |
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV) |
Masterpiece |
About a space man who is lost on a flooded Earth. His story how to adapt to the new society. Watch episode 14 and 15 in this order 5-14-6 10-15-11. |
Genshiken (TV) |
Excellent |
A group/club of Otaku in college, very relatable.
|
Genshiken (OAV) |
Excellent |
See Genshiken (TV) |
Genshiken 2 (TV) |
Excellent |
See Genshiken (TV) |
Genshiken Nidaime (OAV) |
Excellent |
Before Second Gen, the old gang getting together for new years. |
Genshiken: Second Generation (TV) |
Excellent |
Changes a bit to an almost all girl club, but still interesting and enough reoccurring characters that this earns it's place in the story. |
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Very good |
Great cyperpunk film and the philosipy of memorie and one's personal state of being. |
Ghost in the Shell (live-action movie) |
So-so |
Scarlet Johanson, nothing special. Classic American adaptation missing the point of the source. |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Excellent |
a world were many people are cyborgs or have at least some prostetics. This arc is about the development of the society vs reliance on 'older' technology. |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) |
Excellent |
Great follow up to the first, was a little hard to follow at the end, but fantastic overall and highly recommeded. |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) |
Excellent |
Nice tie up/finish to the SAC series. Little rocky start, but great final act, serious vibes/concepts from the original film. |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Excellent |
A very good story about time travel, worth a watch. |
Girls Bravo (TV) |
Not really good |
bood show not worth it |
Goblin Slayer (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Basically a D&D campaign, really cool. |
Goblin Slayer: Goblin's Crown (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle (movie) |
So-so |
An okay movie, but a dumb Godzilla Movie. |
Godzilla: Planet of the Monsters (movie) |
So-so |
An okay movie, but a dumb Godzilla Movie. |
Godzilla: The Planet Eater (movie) |
So-so |
An okay movie, but a dumb Godzilla Movie. |
Green Green (TV) |
Awful |
watched out of sheer boredom, don't ever watch again. |
Grimgar, Ashes and Illusions (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Awesome "game like" but not too much. Is strong and takes time to develop story and characters. This 12 episode run is more like an arc rather than a whole series. Wish there was more like the light novels, but what is here is awesome. |
Guin Saga (TV) |
Good |
good until it took a wrong turn and Guin was pushed aside. Also it didn't end or it's ending was aweful, had good potential. |
Gun Frontier (TV) |
Decent |
Was doing fantastic until it had a bullshit ending that of course didn't end or it boils down to, "we continue our journey"
Bullshit.
Yes, it is related to space pirate Harlock |
Gungrave (TV) |
Very good |
very good and worth 2 watches |
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Very good |
Liked it until the death of a character, from there it went way out of praportion. All in all it wasn't bad and it was bookended to a degree that was nice. |
Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (TV) |
Good |
okay, but ending was weak or unfinished |
Halo Legends (OAV) |
Good |
Cool stories of Halo lore, but different styles and not many with chief make if feel a bit dull. |
Harem in the Labyrinth of Another World (TV) |
Excellent |
Adult, but the worldbuilding and mechanics of the main protagonist are so well written. actual thought went into how he approaches his situation. |
Harlock: Space Pirate (movie) |
So-so |
strange story and cliff-hanger ending, not very satisfying and lacks use of its potential. |
Hero Tales (TV) |
Very good |
good, but ending was slow, good have been reved up more. |
High School DxD (TV) |
Good |
See Latest Season |
High School DxD BorN (TV) |
Good |
Boob show mainly, that would make it Decent, but was upped to good to do being able to still weave in some good writing otherwise. |
High School DxD New (TV) |
Good |
See latest season. P.S. in next season two characters change Eng voice actor but grew accustomed to it quick, no change good or worse. |
High School of the Dead (TV) |
Good (dub & sub) |
Good potential for a Zombie story, but didn't finish and suffers from harem theme. |
Highschool of the Dead: Drifters of the Dead (OAV) |
So-so |
Dumb side story nothing worth while. |
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
Excellent |
intricate and aweinspireing |
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) |
Excellent |
Touching beyond words, but lost one rank due to filler episodes and character roles, still a beautiful work of anime art. |
Hunter × Hunter -The Last Mission- (movie) |
Good |
between seasons 4 and 5 (maybe a few episodes in). Just more for the world. |
Hunter × Hunter: Phantom Rouge (movie) |
Good |
between seasons 3 and 4 explains Kurapika's past |
Initial D (TV) |
Good |
Initialize, could end right here good in itself |
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) |
Good |
Custimize, okay, not worth it if you don't plan to continue |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (TV) |
Excellent |
First season, (good so far). |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (OAV) |
Excellent |
Fun side story following right after season 1. |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (TV 2) |
Excellent |
Second season, (still keeping me interested and good story). |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (OAV 2) |
Weak |
Bad dumb side story. Don't bother with. |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? III (TV) |
Excellent |
Third season now loving it. A bit harem-esk, but theres enough of adventure/fantasy elements that balance it out and make it worth while. |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?: Arrow of the Orion (movie) |
Good |
Self contained side story, not really worth it, but not too bad either. |
Izetta: The Last Witch (TV) |
Excellent |
a pseudo earth during their WWII where a witch takes part in the fight. |
Jubei-Chan 2: The Counterattack of Siberia Yagyu (TV) |
Worst ever |
pure torture, but main theme is totally awesome somehow |
Jubei-Chan The Ninja Girl - Secret of the Lovely Eyepatch (TV) |
Worst ever |
pure torture |
K (TV) |
Excellent |
only 13 episodes but a cool setting. Needed more time to flush out story and action. |
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Very good |
not bat, but was worn out by brother |
Kino's Journey (TV) |
Good |
individual plots per episode |
Knights of Sidonia (TV) |
Excellent |
good sci-fi don't get too attached to any character |
Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine (TV) |
Excellent |
Awesome followup to first part, not finished yet. |
KONOSUBA - God's blessing on this wonderful world! 2 (TV) |
Good |
Ups it's game, some progress is made and the Heroes are not always epic losers. Just social losers. |
KONOSUBA - God's Blessing on This Wonderful World– Legend of Crimson (movie) |
Decent |
Starts of bad right away by backtracking and putting heroes back in debt (stupid and lame).
Enemy pulls a FF/Resident Evil which is super stupid/lame.
Ending missed the mark soo much. |
KonoSuba – God’s blessing on this wonderful world!! (TV) |
Good |
Like playing D&D with the most powerful, yet brainless party. |
Last Exile (TV) |
Excellent |
My first anime, very well done. |
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) |
Decent |
Was unfinished, could've been better if it continued or ended in a more proper place. |
Log Horizon (TV) |
Masterpiece |
SAOx10 |
Log Horizon (TV 2) |
Masterpiece |
Still not finished, but loving every bit of it. |
Log Horizon: Destruction of the Round Table (TV) |
Excellent |
Starting to dip as it's ongoing. Love what they're doing with the world and development. needs a rewatch if ever finished. |
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Awesome anime about a girl dealing with a tragic event through imagination as a coping mechanism. |
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! -Heart Throb- (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Continues the story and helps improve the relationship |
Love, Chunibyo and Other Delusions! Take On Me (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Like a buch of episodes strung together, nice closer with them finally kissing, but for me leaves some things in the air and 'unrealistic'. |
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) |
Very good |
funny and good |
Maburaho (TV) |
Weak |
waste of time |
Macross Plus (OAV) |
Good |
With no prior Macross knowledge, Somewhat hard to follow and a little short.
Checked out for Bryan Cranston dubbing a main character. |
Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (TV) |
Excellent |
good story about how Sinbad and his 8 generals came to be, but is not fully done, hopefully there will be more. |
Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (TV) |
Very good |
wasn't bad, but didn't end on a resolved note for the anime, the manga is still going. Want Alibaba and Morgiana to get together |
Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (TV) |
Very good |
Good show, but dragged at some parts. |
Maid Sama! (TV) |
Very good |
Cool romance, more in the manga, but anime ends on a good note in a good place. |
Maquia - When the Promised Flower Blooms (movie) |
Masterpiece |
An imortal raises and outlives a newborn child.
(was in tears at the end) |
Mardock Scramble: The First Compression (movie) |
Good |
See Last |
Mardock Scramble: The Second Combustion (movie) |
Good |
See Last |
Mardock Scramble: The Third Exhaust (movie) |
Good |
Good over all, but some parts were confusing especially the casino game. May need to re watch in future. |
Maria the Virgin Witch (TV) |
Excellent |
about a witch during a war between France an England. Mixing in philosophy, Christianity, and realistic battle styles, it is a great watch. |
Mary and The Witch's Flower (movie) |
Excellent |
First non Studio Ghibli movie with their style, good story and gives hope for future films. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Excellent |
cool show about a girl that can make anything happen she wants need to watch in order as I did and it was good. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) |
Excellent |
watch in order with season 1 and the endless eight are literally endless need to watch however to understand Yuki for the movie. |
Mirai (movie) |
Good |
about family, but can get annoying with the yelling child. won't watch again. |
Mirai Nikki Redial (OAV) |
Very good |
Nice to explain the ending to the Future diary still left wanting something else though. |
Monster Musume: Everyday Life with Monster Girls (TV) |
Bad |
Dumb Harem anime just changing the girls into monster girls. Good potential with the world, but the idea is squandered on cliche romance antics. Oh and the main character is a zombie no way he can survive everything he went through. |
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Of Twelve novels this adapts only the first, but has excellent animation, characters, story, and end on a high note in which it could stop there. was fun to watch. |
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
Good |
individual plots per episode about spirit plants |
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) |
Very good |
children story, but nice for adults too |
My-HiME (TV) |
So-so |
worth a one time |
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water (TV) |
Not really good |
Watched the 30th anniversary cut. Too old for me and a little to science fiction for what I expected and how it started. (but not a totally bad anime). |
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Excellent |
very good |
Ni no Kuni (movie) |
Excellent |
Nice movie, takes place at least after the first game. Nothing too cool, but it's short and sweet. |
Noragami (TV) |
Excellent |
See "Noragami Aragoto" |
Noragami (OAV) |
Not really good |
OAV 1. Takes place after first before second, just fun side stories don't have to watch. 2nd takes place after first half arc of second season. |
Noragami Aragoto (TV) |
Excellent |
Cool story about gods and men. Missed a rating due to it being a little open ended, but may not be over yet. Overall, watch it. |
One Punch Man (TV) |
Excellent |
Cool anime doing a superhero angle and focuses on things from a new light. Purpose, backstories etc. |
One Punch Man (TV 2) |
Not really good |
Loses too much steam, Can't stand the Main hero not being recognized and mostly being out of the fights 99%. If there focus was on someone else (like Genos) maybe it could work. |
One Punch Man: Road to Hero (OAV) |
Good |
Prequel about how Saitama got his hero outfit. |
Only Yesterday (movie) |
Very good |
Excellent slice of life about one's past and how it doesn't define us, but can help shape us. |
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) |
Good |
meh |
Outlaw Star (TV) |
Good |
So worth a one time if not two. |
Persona 4: The Animation (TV) |
Excellent (dub & sub) |
good adapation from the game and very enjoyable, added episode 26 needs some explaining but all in all was a very good show. |
Phantasy Star Online 2: The Animation (TV) |
Very good |
Cool take on a video-game anime. Made me want to play Phantasy Star again. |
(The) Piano Forest (movie) |
Excellent |
About music and piano players, similar to 'Your lie in April' but leaves out a love plot and is more about music. |
Please Teacher! (TV) |
So-so |
meh |
Pokémon 2000 - The Movie (movie 2) |
Decent |
Hate Ash |
Pokémon 3 - The Movie (movie 3) |
Decent |
okay |
Pokémon 4Ever (movie 4) |
Decent |
meh |
Pokémon Heroes - Latias & Latios (movie 5) |
Decent |
meh |
Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea (movie 9) |
Decent |
meh |
Pokémon: Arceus and the Jewel of Life (movie 12) |
Decent |
About the creation of the pokemon world, and the realms. |
Pokémon: Destiny Deoxys (movie 7) |
Decent |
meh |
Pokémon: Giratina & The Sky Warrior (movie 11) |
Decent |
meh |
Pokémon: Jirachi Wish Maker (movie 6) |
Decent |
meh |
Pokémon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew (movie 8) |
Decent |
meh |
Pokémon: Mewtwo Returns (special) |
Decent |
meh |
Pokémon: The First Movie (movie 1) |
Decent |
meh |
Pokémon: The Rise of Darkrai (movie 10) |
Good |
meh |
Pom Poko (movie) |
Excellent |
a must see |
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (movie) |
Good |
okay, should watch again |
Porco Rosso (movie) |
Excellent |
good and good |
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Masterpiece (dub & raw) |
truly a masterpiece, about being alive |
Psycho-Pass (TV) |
Excellent |
very good. about crime law and judging others. [need to watch sequels] |
Psycho-Pass (movie) |
Very good |
Nice squeal to 2. Brought Kogami back and is about the Sibil System expanding beyond Japan. |
Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) |
Very good |
Nice squeal, but different without Kogami. Original was better. |
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) |
Good |
9-13 are a lose adaptation of the arc they cover. But overall still a nice time and good story.
(1 takes place between 5 and 6, only ep out of order) |
Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight (TV) |
Good |
Watch 1-8 of original oav first, makes much more sense know as to where this one starts, than skips to.
could have been better if it was not old anime style |
Redline (movie) |
Very good |
A race, on acid, tripping mushrooms, during a hangover.
don't think too much about it |
Rent-A-Girlfriend (TV) |
Good |
Binged 1-3 see 3 for comment. |
Rent-A-Girlfriend (TV 2) |
Good |
Binged 1-3 see 3 for comment. |
Rent-A-Girlfriend (TV 3) |
Good |
(Anime not finished). Not bad, nice concept and characters, but backsteps on some great points to explore a new dynamic in favor of the rom-com/harem tropes. Still new enough and feels like character development that is fresh from others. Hope the rest plays out well. |
Romeo × Juliet (TV) |
Excellent |
A beautiful adaptation of the classic tale. Written as an 'inspiration' to William Shakespeare as a character was named William, and a lot of elements were changed.
Only downside was a last episode plot that was unnecessary and dragged the story down. |
Rosario + Vampire (TV) |
Decent |
guy with girls, nuf said |
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) |
Decent |
almost wrapped it up but botched the ending |
Rune Soldier (TV) |
Good |
Same world as Lodos, but no other relavance, comedy focused. Wasn't that bad. |
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) |
Good |
good, but too short |
Samurai 7 (TV) |
Excellent |
1st viewing (years ago) like it, left me in shock at first, but is well written.
2nd (2022) The original film definitely elevates this story, Love it more now.
Re-watched, Love it more, bumped up its rating.
1-16 covers the original film, 17-26 widens the scope of the plot.
Bandit mechs are too big, needed to be toned down. |
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Good |
good untill ending the two guys should've died, then it would be very good. |
Sands of Destruction (TV) |
Decent |
story didn't finish, but had some interesting parts and sentient animal characters |
School Rumble (TV) |
Good |
Okay needed a better ending. as a whole
|
School Rumble Sangakki (OAV) |
Good |
meh |
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) |
Good |
meh |
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) |
Good |
meh |
Scrapped Princess (TV) |
Good |
so-so |
(The) Secret World of Arrietty (movie) |
Excellent |
awesome world based on the browwers |
Sekirei (TV) |
Decent |
boob show story gets sidetracked |
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) |
Not really good |
Same as Sekirei, not really worth it |
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) |
Excellent |
So far i like it but surprisingly has elements I usually mock about Dragonball. |
(The) Seven Deadly Sins -Signs of Holy War- (TV) |
Excellent |
4 episode fun, little movement of plot. |
(The) Seven Deadly Sins the Movie: Prisoners of the Sky |
Good |
Not bad. |
(The) Seven Deadly Sins: Imperial Wrath of The Gods (TV) |
Very good |
Things pick up again, and more is explained. While some are dumb, others are well written. |
(The) Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of The Commandments (TV) |
Excellent |
Same as first, but less adventurous and mainly more action. |
Shuffle! (TV) |
Good |
panty show, but guy actually choses a girl, overall not bad |
A Silent Voice (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Awesome, about a def girl and a bully, but drastic character growth. |
Sister Princess (TV) |
Weak |
waste of time |
Sister Princess: Re Pure (TV) |
Weak |
waste of time |
(The) Slayers (TV) |
Decent |
old anime, it's alright main focus is horrible |
(The) Slayers Evolution-R (TV) |
Decent |
established title at ending, but still leaves relaitonships hanging out the window, when they clearly want to focus on them. |
(The) Slayers Next (TV) |
Decent |
drags out |
(The) Slayers Revolution (TV) |
Decent |
tries to be a comedy-ish doesn't work |
(The) Slayers Try (TV) |
Decent |
could end here, but relationships are still left unspoken |
Snow White with the Red Hair (TV) |
Masterpiece |
See TV 2 |
Snow White with the Red Hair (TV 2) |
Masterpiece |
Nothing to do with the classic Snow White.
Awesome anime still regardless. Really showcases a fantasy kingdom without a world crisis or at war.
There are two episodes near the end were a dub actor changes, but just for that one episode. No biggy. |
Somali and the Forest Spirit (TV) |
Excellent |
Nice adventure between a pseudo father and daughter. |
Soul Eater (TV) |
So-so |
dissapointment, totally veers from what is established as first focus |
Spice and Wolf (TV) |
Excellent |
awesome merchant show
watch Wolf and the Amber-colored Melancholy (OAV) before season 2 |
Spice and Wolf II (TV) |
Excellent |
awesome merchant show, but left unfinished (both cover 1-5 of light novels) |
Spirited Away (movie) |
Excellent |
good and good |
Star Ocean EX (TV) |
Excellent |
Retro adventure. Supposed to be a CD drama that 'finishes the story', but it ends on a well enough note with most things wrapped up and rest easily filled with personal head cannon. |
Steamboy (movie) |
Very good |
a world of steam inventions but not over the top steampunk |
Steins;Gate (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Awesome story, cool characters and side characters get their moments. |
Steins;Gate: The Movie - Load Region of Déjà Vu |
Very good |
Okay, nice epilogue. |
Stellvia (TV) |
Good |
decent sci-fi |
Summer Wars (movie) |
Very good |
Japanese Ready Player One, but less action oriented. |
Sword Art Online (TV) |
Very good |
cool world and concept but side characters get pushed aside and main character is too god-like.
Plus they try and have an underlining harem theme even after he picks a girl and marries her. |
Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online (TV) |
Excellent |
Spin off of SAO II in the Gun Gale world. Awesome short story and characters were well done. (No main stream characters make an appearance). |
Sword Art Online II (TV) |
Decent |
To much rehash of first season and main character still acts like a perfect op do-gooder and harem builder. |
Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale |
Decent |
Meh story but good for concepts of one's memories and some side characters get a little more character, but not enough. |
Sword Art Online: Alicization (TV) |
Decent |
Main character becomes too op and is boring. Nice side character, but overall it was dumb. |
Sword Art Online: Alicization - War of Underworld (TV) |
Weak |
So far pretty cool, other characters are getting time. Kirito is a vegetable and not op, but even still he gets a harem scene. Main complaint is Eugeo is gone. They finally had a good male to balance Kirito and they killed him. (F***)! |
Sword Art Online: Alicization - War of Underworld Part 2 (TV) |
Weak |
Finally realized I continue to watch SAO to rip on it. Kirito is back as a GOD (pretty much), F*** him. |
Sword Oratoria: Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? On the Side (TV) |
Very good |
Side story with the Loki Familia as the main protagonists, (Covers season 1 from their perspective). |
(The) Tale of the Princess Kaguya (movie) |
Not really good |
It was okay, put did not grab attention at all, and it's message was delivered poorly. |
Tales from Earthsea (movie) |
Good |
NEED TO WATCH AGAIN |
Tales of Phantasia (OAV) |
Good |
Short but fun, apparently Symphonia is a prequel to this series lots of reused names and things. But anime was way too short. |
Tales of Symphonia the Animation (OAV) |
Very good |
cuts video game short but is a nice retelling in the style the game left me hoping for, (go Kratos) |
Tales of Symphonia the Animation: Tethe'alla Episode (OAV) |
Very good |
more is cut, but nice animation and retelling |
Tales of Symphonia the Animation: The United World Episode (OAV) |
Very good |
All is taken care of and a familer ending, satisfies the animation i desired from the game, but the game has so much more detail and filled holes, both are worth it. |
Tales of the Abyss (TV) |
Excellent |
very good adaptation, the best Tales anime as of yet. It took time for its story and characters and did well with its action. |
Tales of Zestiria the X (TV) |
Excellent |
Adaptation of the game, episodes 5 and 6 are from a prequel Tales of Berseria. |
Tales of Zestiria the X (TV 2) |
Excellent |
Ends the story, but felt rushed, wished there was more, but overall was a fun watch. |
Tears to Tiara (TV) |
Very good |
hidden retelling of King Arthur. |
Tiger & Bunny (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Superheroes as a Job. Very well done. Some lose ends, but just things i like to wrap up neatly, no research needed or questions unanswered. |
Tiger & Bunny 2 (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Split into two "half seasons" for plot, excellent continuation of the first. Can end here again which is very nice. Don't know if they are making more, but Still love it. If you like the first season defiantly give this a watch. |
Tiger & Bunny The Movie -The Rising- |
Masterpiece |
Nice follow up and keeps the characters developing sort of. |
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) |
Excellent |
Very good, see sequel (watch special between episode one and two)[ep. 1-special-2] |
(The) Tower of Druaga: the Sword of Uruk (TV) |
Excellent |
Almost masterpiece. The ending however, was just off a bit. Just a bit, speculation leaves me satisfied. [openings to both shows don't make a lick of sense] |
Trigun (TV) |
Very good |
western-ish show ends on a low note, but first time i love the protagonist actually more than a 2ndairy character. |
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) |
Very good |
Good side story. Worth seeing for the extra action and good animation. |
Trinity Blood (TV) |
Very good |
good but ends on a low note. |
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) |
Excellent |
1st viewing: pretty good, but there are dips and strange stories
2nd viewing: Watched all and went up in rating now that I understand some concepts better.
Just watch 1st and 3rd arc, 2nd and 4th not needed upon viewing again.
https://12kingdoms.fandom.com/wiki/Episode_Guide |
Typhoon Noruda (movie) |
Good |
a short film not bad, but nothing ground breaking |
Utawarerumono (TV) |
Very good |
Had Exponential potential, but a few elements here and there dragged it down with a bit of confusion, and not very satisfactory. (still very good). |
Vampire Knight (TV) |
Good |
See Vampire Knight Guilty |
Vampire Knight Guilty (TV) |
Good |
Good show about vampires, but lost a lot of momentum at the end. |
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Decent |
not worth it. |
Vivy -Fluorite Eye's Song- (TV) |
Very good |
about A.I. and singing. we'll put together. Ending is a little ambigious, but nothing bad. |
When Marnie Was There (movie) |
Excellent |
psychological drama with a fun mystery and puzzle. but doesn't ask the audience to fill in the gaps. |
A Whisker Away (movie) |
Masterpiece |
If i didn't know better I'd say it's a Ghibli film. Normal world with One fantastic element and color characters and story. |
Whisper of the Heart (movie) |
Very good |
need to watch again, a love story |
Wicked City (movie) |
Not really good |
Old anime on Retro Crush |
Wild Arms - Twilight Venom (TV) |
Bad |
few comidic parts, especially the nut sword |
(The) Wind Rises (movie) |
Excellent |
Very good, about a WWII Japanese plane designer |
Wolf and the Amber-colored Melancholy (OAV) |
Excellent |
nice side story between seasons |
Wolf's Rain (TV) |
So-so |
different story. Up till the end it was going somewhere, then it stops and leaves you thinking. It's an ending that you have to interpret for yourself. |
Wolf's Rain (OAV) |
So-so |
See Wolf's Rain (OAV is just last four episodes)
http://www.animeyume.com/wolfs_rain/wrending.html |
X (TV) |
Awful |
Don't watch, not worth it |
Your Lie in April (TV) |
Excellent |
Music and love, a piano player and a violinist play a lot of music. |
your name. (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Not much to say without spoiling, but a great movie like most anime. |
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV 2/2000) |
Very good |
Suffers immensely from flashback/reused footage at the start of season 2. Season 5 was cool, and a fine ending. Rating is due to weather one enjoy's the card game or not. |
Yu-Gi-Oh! 3D: Bonds Beyond Time (movie) |
Not really good |
first 3 main protagonists team duel one guy. Meh |
Yu-Gi-Oh! Capsule Monsters (U.S. TV) |
Very good |
Between episodes 198-199. a cool short arc where all characters get some use including Tea, Solomn, and Tristan. But also minimizes flashbacks, and especially reused footage for flashbacks. Worth adding to the original show. |
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX (TV) |
Decent |
Okay, about a school for duel monsters, but slowly becomes dumb and strays from good. |
Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Dark Side of Dimensions (movie 2016) |
Good |
Bad guy bullshits rules worse than season 1. [Kind of a lame add on to the original series.] but doesn't skew any details really. [real bs is how Kaiba can do anything with tech] |
Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Movie (U.S. movie 2/2004) |
Good |
Between ep 144-145 of Yu-Gi-Oh! (2000). Just another duel between Seto Kaiba and Pharaoh. |