Beautifully Made Anime▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Very good |
(In my opinion, this is not Shinkai's best. However, 5 Centimeters Per Second demonstrates that Shinkai is still an auteur whose individual style and complete control over all elements of production gives this film his personal and unique stamp.) |
Akebi's Sailor Uniform (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Apothecary Diaries (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
BEASTARS (TV) |
Very good |
|
BELLE (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Boogiepop and Others (TV 2019) |
Decent |
|
Bunny Drop (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (OAV) |
Good |
|
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(Cowboy Bebop is a masterpiece in story and design. It's what drew me into anime.) |
FLCL (OAV) |
Excellent |
(What a fun series to watch! A frenetic visual feast!) |
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(A great story with action, humor, intrigue and superb visuals.) |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Excellent |
(The same as FMA: The Series but with historical figures.) |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Excellent |
(Fantastic story and concept. 2nd Gig has a better story but visuals slip. On the whole, a great series! ) |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Excellent |
(A beautifully made anime with an excellent storyline and beautiful visuals.) |
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(A beautifully made anime with great attention to detail and a gentle story.) |
Kakurenbo - Hide & Seek (movie) |
Very good |
(While not one of my most favorites, the visuals were haunting and excellently made.) |
Last Exile (TV) |
Excellent |
(A must see. Great story, great visuals, great battles and very sympathetic characters. All around, a great series!) |
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(A beautifully made series with great battle scenes. This one is a keeper! ) |
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
Very good (dub), Excellent (sub) |
(A gentle story with vibrant colors and very sympathetic characters. Supernatural and engaging in the same vein as Haibane Renmai. Definitely in mind for my permanent collection and a must have for those who admire great storytelling without violence. ) |
(The) Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie) |
Excellent |
(An elegant movie that also shines. See it in Hi-Def.) |
Planetes (TV) |
Excellent |
(A thoughtful, intelligent, well-crafted anime for adults. Great story, great visuals, and a unique plot.) |
Real Drive (TV) |
Excellent |
(Real Drive is an anime that utilizes CGI and 2D animation seamlessly. The colors are bright and vibrant. The dive scenes are imaginative and wonderous and it has a compelling story with symathetic characters. All in all an excellent anime that I hope will get licensed so more can see it in the R1 world. ) |
Samurai 7 (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(A fabulous revisioning of Seven Samurai. A must own!!!) |
Spirited Away (movie) |
Masterpiece |
(A joy to see. Miyazaki's finest, as far as I'm concerned!) |
Summer Wars (movie) |
Masterpiece |
(It was a visually exciting anime and had a well crafted story that spanned a full range of emotions. I was thrilled to watch this movie and it didn't disappoint me in the least!) |
Time of Eve (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Violet Evergarden: The Movie |
Masterpiece |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Excellent |
(A visually stunning movie. It shines like crystal!) |
Wolf Children (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Yuri!!! on Ice (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|